NOYES OTDR M210 QUAD OTDR

$8,995.00



Enter the “Quantity” below…



Click the “Add to cart” button below…

Description

NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR with OPM, VFL

NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test®) and multi-functionality in a field rugged, hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM functionality and inspection capability reduce setup and testing time and simplify documentation; reducing testing and administration costs. With single-mode dynamic ranges of up to 30 dB and multimode dynamic ranges of 26 dB, the NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR is ideal for testing, troubleshooting and documenting enterprise, LAN/WAN, campus and military single-mode and multimode (62.5 and 50 micron) fiber networks.

The latest member of the NOYES M200 product family combines market proven reliability with expanded capabilities. Launched in 2006, the M200 is a 2012 Test of Time finalist, and used by thousands of AFL customers.

NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR Multifunction OTDR Features:

  •   Built in Optical Power Meter – Easily test and store both Tier 1 and Tier 2 results in one tester
  •   Built in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) enables technicians to quickly identify fiber faults within OTDR dead zone
  •   Dynamic Range covers longer fiber systems
    •     30 dB Single-mode
    •     26 dB Multimode
  •   Field proven, compact, rugged product packaging is designed for both outside plant use and cramped inside plant environments.

NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR Touch and Test® supports users of all levels

Full Auto Mode – Connect and press test. NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR will detect fiber and set recommended test parameters. Perfect for novice technicians or repair techs quickly looking for faults on fiber spans of unknown length.

Auto-Once Mode – Designed for testing cables with multiple fibers. NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR performs a full auto test on the first fiber and retains recommended settings allowing fast expert-speed testing of subsequent fibers.

Expert Mode – Provides access to testing parameters for experienced users to setup optimal testing scenarios for specific networks.

Real-Time Mode – Continuous OTDR operation and display update allows users to dynamically change networks while monitoring OTDR trace results. Example: relaxing fiber bends to reduce attenuation loss.

Top menu level touch screen access to major test modes allow users to test networks faster- no time wasted with complicated menu structures. The NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR provides one-touch access to OTDR and OPM test modes and DFS inspection mode when enabled.

  NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR Touch and Test® Features

  •    Set Pass/Fail thresholds compliant with TIA/ISO/user-defined values to alert test operators of failing or marginal events.
  • New Job creation editor with detailed job/file naming allows users to quickly create file for storing results with flexibility for custom Job, Route, Cable, Fiber file naming.
  •    Structured file management to logically and easily store test results.
  • Results Manager allows in-unit review saved test results and quick selection of previously created jobs for storing current job test results.
  •    Access general settings including Date/Time/Number format options and an Auto Off feature.
  •    OTDR settings enhanced event measurements with various manual LSA methods available in Expert mode.
  •    A simple toggle function enables fast and logical storage of trace, Loss and inspection results from both ends of a fiber/cable.

The M210 supports visual inspection per IEC 61300-3-5 visual inspection practices using a NOYES DFS1 Digital FiberScope providing the user the ability to view and document connector end-face images with their OTDR traces and loss/power measurements

Touch and Test® capabilities simplify the user experience; reduce training time and testing errors enabling even novices to get the job done quickly and accurately.

NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR Data Storage and Reporting Capabilities (TRM)

Thousands of test results may be stored internally or on the supplied USB drive. Test results are transferable via USB cable or USB drive to a computer for viewing, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Windows® compatible software – TRM™ (Test Results Manager). Acceptance reports generated using TRM can include OTDR traces with summary and event information with or without pass/fail indication, Event Maps, Loss/Power measurement tables and end-face images.
  Please click here to learn more about TRM.

With a full set of testing and troubleshooting tools including OTDR, OPM, VFL and end-face inspection capability the M210 is a complete solution for fiber network owners and installers.

Supported Languages

  •   English
  •   French
  •   German
  •   Italian
  •   Polish
  •   Portuguese
  •   Spanish

NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR Additional Features:

  • Internal storage (>1000 OTDR traces in standard .SOR format)
  • New crisp bright (indoor/outdoor) color touchscreen display
  • Transfer test results to a PC via USB
  • Easy to use and learn
  • Tool-free, switchable test port adapters
  • Single-mode and multimode models with 850/1300/1310/1550 nm wavelength options
  • Settable Pass/Fail thresholds to standards or user specified values
  • Test Results Manager, TRM™ reporting software for analyzing results, documenting networks and creating acceptance reports

NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR Ordering Information

The NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR is offered in three optical models: multimode, single-mode and combined as a QUAD multimode/single-mode. (See data sheet for ordering information). The NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR is available in a softcase with carry handle and shoulder strap or in a compact rugged transit case and as part of a QUAD Certification kit or a QUAD Test and Inspection kit. Both soft and hard cases have room to carry the M210, power cord, fiber rings, and adapters, cleaning supplies, other accessories and documentation. The hard case has a full length hinge, pad lock loops, secure snap latches and O-ring seal to protect the contents from dust and water.

 
M210 QUAD Certification Kit is designed for integrated SM and MM Tier1 and Tier2 testing with fiber end-face image capture. The NOYES OTDR M210 OTDR stores OTDR traces, loss readings and end-face images in a logical Job Structure for each fiber. Review results on the M210 and transfer to a PC for analysis and acceptance report documentation using included companion Test Results Manager (TRM) software. In TRM apply standards and applications to loss readings to assure fibers meet the increasing bandwidth needs of fiber networks such as 10 GbE. This kit includes a QUAD M210, OLS4 LED/Laser Source, DFS1-00-04XU or DFS1-00-04XA Digital FiberScope kit and cleaning accessories in a compact rugged hard transit case. (Specify DFS-00-04XU or DFS-00-04XA when ordering)
M210 QUAD Test and Inspection Kit is designed for performing Tier 2 OTDR testing and troubleshooting and end-face inspection. This kit includes the QUAD M210, a DFS1 FiberScope and cleaning accessories in a compact rugged hard transit case. (Specify DFS-00-04XU or DFS-00-04XA when ordering)

DESCRIPTION

AFL NUMBER

M210 OTDR Field Certification Kit: Tier 1 and 2 w Inspection in Hard Case

M210-25K-01-HC2

M210 OTDR Tier 2 Test and Inspection Kit in Hard Case

M210-25K-01-HC1

M210 OTDR, SM, 1310/1550, OPM, VFL in Hard Case

M210-20U-01-HC

M210 OTDR, MM, 850/1300, OPM, VFL in Hard Case

M210-22U-01-HC

M210 OTDR, QUAD, OPM, VFL in Hard Case

M210-25U-01-HC

M210 OTDR, SM, 1310/1550, OPM, VFL in Soft Case

M210-20U-01

M210 OTDR, MM,  850/1300, OPM, VFL in Soft Case

M210-22U-01

M210 OTDR, QUAD, OPM, VFL in Soft Case

M210-25U-01

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “NOYES OTDR M210 QUAD OTDR”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.