AFL / NOYES C860 OTDR

$15,750.00

[tabs style=”default”] [tab title=”Request a Quote”] Enter the “Quantity” below…

[/tab] [tab title=”Purchase Product”] Click the “Add to cart” button below… [/tab] [/tabs]

SKU: C860-100-LP1-H1 Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

The NOYES C860 Certification Test Set combines superior efficiency and functionality in a test kit designed for performing length, loss (Tier 1) and OTDR (Tier 2) testing on both multimode and single-mode fibers.

Users can reference both single-mode and multimode fibers at the start of their test day, and switch back and forth between single-mode and multimode loss or OTDR testing without the need to change equipment/modules or to re-reference. Save time and money when performing two-fiber loss testing in two directions and OTDR tests for each fiber with one trip. Select an ISO/TIA/EN standard and one or more applications or user created rules to certify the fibers to for each test. Technicians can communicate during certification testing using built-in text messaging functionality.

Cut test time by as much as 50% when performing tests on fiber systems with multimode and single-mode fibers, allowing users to bid more competitively and win more jobs.

Setup pass/fail criteria for the Tier 1 loss tests and pass/fail criteria for the events in Tier 2 tests, assuring the fibers meet ISO/TIA standards, applications or customer expectations before leaving the job site.

The C860 comes complete with TRM™ (Test Results Manager) certification reporting software at an attractive price/performance ratio.

More Features

  •   OTDR dynamic range: 22 dB (MM); 26 dB (SM)
  •   Integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL (650 nm)
  •   OLS sources: LED – 850/1300 nm, Laser – 1310/1550 nm
  •   Full Auto, Expert, Real-Time OTDR test modes
  •   Large transflective (indoor/outdoor) touch screen display
  •   Tool-free, switchable test port adapters
  •   Rechargeable Li-Ion battery (>8 hours) or AC power
  •   USB host and function ports
  •   Bellcore (GR-196) .SOR file format
  •   Internal (1000s tests) and USB storage
  •   Wave ID detect if used with NOYES Wave ID series light sources
  •   Windows® compatible software

More Applications

  •   Tier 1 and Tier 2 testing of premise networks
  •   Bi-directional two fibers and single fiber test capable
  •   Perform Pass/Fail Event and Link measurements
  •   Find faults using integrated Visual Fault Identifier
  •   Splice verification
  •   Measure loss and length of fiber links
  •   Certify fibers using Pass/Fail criteria of industry standards, applications and user-defined thresholds
  •   Create professional certification reports

Ordering Information

Each kit includes one hand-held C840 QUAD Certification Tester, one compact C850 QUAD OTDR/OLTS, USB Flash drive, PC software for OTDR trace analysis and certification or OPM loss reporting, (2) AC adapters, switchable test port adapters, and accessories.

 

     Model      Description
     C860-100-LP1-H1      C860 Test Kit with cleaning accessories
     C860-100-LP1-H2      C860 Test Kit with SC/LC reference jumpers, SC/LC fiber rings, and cleaning accessories
     C860-100-LP1-H5      C860 Test Kit with SC/ST reference jumpers, SC/ST fiber rings, and cleaning accessories

Prepaid Calibration Plans

PN Description
CAL2-00-C860 2 Year  Cal Plan for C860
CAL2-01-C860 2 Year  Cal Plus Plan for C860

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “AFL / NOYES C860 OTDR”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.